The International Guild of Musicians in Dance
dancemusician.org

Guild Conference Schedule 2011

Version 9-20-11

DRAFT

Green indicates sessions invited through the NDEO proposal process

(The Guild was not part of this selection process)

Black indicates sessions invited through IGOMID

Guild Conference Schedule 2011

Thursday October 20, 2011                                                                                                                            

Time

Location

Activity

Presenter/Facilitator

T 3:30-8:00

Radisson

Conference Registration

 

T 1:00-4:00

rehearsal

Links Lounge

FAIR School

Site Specific Rehearsal

Tom Kanthak

T 11:00-12:00

NDEO

workshop

Dance Room

FAIR School

Delving into our Dance Heritage – the Jooss-Leeder Style

Ann Hutchinson-Guest/Tina Curran/Suzanne Knosp

T 1:30-2:30

NDEO

workshop

Dance Room

FAIR School

Music by the Foot: Tap Dance is a Collaborative Art Form

Anita Feldman & Suzanne Knosp other musicians

T 3:45-4:45

rehearsal

Links Lounge

FAIR School

MAC rehearsal

Sabatino Verlezza & Suzanne Oliver

Manjunan Gnanaratnam

T 3:45-4:45

workshop

Dance Room

FAIR School

Introduction to technology for the dance class musician

Tim Russell

T 5:15-6:15

NDEO

panel

New Sweden East

Dance Class Accompaniment: A daily, fundamental, artistic partnership

Myron Nadel/Suzanne Knosp, Karen Carreno

T  6:30-8:00

Radisson – Scandinavian Ballroom

Joint reception with ADTA/NDEO/IGOMID & Tap Jam – Dancers and Musicians

 

 

Friday October 21, 2011

Time

Location

Activity

Facilitator

F 8:00-9:00

Cowles Center Conference Room

Meet and Greet – Beverage and Nosh

 

F 9:00-11:00

Movement workshop

Cowles Center Studio 7A

This is in a three…. Exploring Music and Movement in the Ballet Class – This is our round robin class where we take turns playing for class exercises.

Marlene Skog/Suzanne Knosp

F 9:45-10:45

workshop

Dance Room

FAIR School

“Breath Rhythm” and How I apply it in class

Alan Terriciano

F 11:00-12:00

panel

New Sweden East

Radisson

The Composer/Choreographer Collaboration: A 21st Century Update

Janet Soares, Kathy Teck, Larry Attaway, Suzanne Knosp

F 11:00-12:00

rehearsal

Crystal Court Greenroom

Site Specific Rehearsal

Tom Kanthak

F 12:15-1:15

performance

Crystal Courtyard

Site Specific Work

Tom Kanthak et. al.

F 12:15-1:15

workshop

Dance Room

Classroom Dynamics: Collaboration Between Dance Teacher and Accompanist

 

KKarpanty, BVerlezza, CHQueen

 

F 1:30 – 2:30

workshop

 Links Lounge

FAIR School

A Case of Collaborating: Choreographer/Writer with Composer

CPorter, MChilds

F 1:30-3:00

workshop

Minnesota Board Room - Radisson

American Indian Teaching Techniques Applied

Tom Kanthak/George  Earth

F 2:45-3:15

3:15-3:45

paper

FAIR School 306

Score Interpretation for Dancers with Minimal Levels of Music Literacy

Voices of the Past: Musical Collaborators and Choreographers for Early Modern Dance

Tamara Wilcox

 

Kathy Teck

F 2:45-3:45

rehearsal

Links Lounge

FAIR School

MAC rehearsal

 

F 4:00-5:00

workshop

Fjord One

A New Composition Pedagogy: Music for Dance and Dance for Music

Davenport/Oliveri

F 5:15-6:45

panel

Fjord One

Panel – 100 years of music/dance: the evolution and praxis of a collaborative art form in the 20th century.

Facilitator – Sabatino Verlezza- Manjunan Gnanaratnam, Suzanne Knosp, Larry Attaway, Julie Kerr- Berry, Janet Soares

F 7:30

TBA

Guild Dinner – Self pay

Tom Kanthak will find location

 

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Time

Location

Activity

Facilitator

S 8:00-9:00

Cowles Center Conference Room

Meet and Greet – Beverage and Nosh

 

S 9:00-11:00

Movement workshop

Cowles Center Studio 7B

I WANT ELEPHANTS!  Exploring Music and Movement in the Contemporary Dance Class – This is our round robin class where we take turns playing for exercises.

Amy Ernst/Kyle-Maxwell-Doherty and Guild musicians

S 9:45-10:45

workshop

FAIR Center room 402

 

Vertebrates and Swing: Locomotion Templates for Polyrhythmic Patterns

Andy Warshaw

S 11:15-12:15

workshop

Cowles Center Studio

7B

Improvisational Strategies for Dance & Music – Creating Work from Shared Text

Claude Henry

S 12:15-1:30

Cowles Center Conference Room

BOX Lunch/Business Meeting

 

S 1:30-2:00

2:00-2:30

paper

 

FAIR 304

Movement-Music Correspondences in J.S. Bach’s English Suite Allemandes

Making Music for Choreography: Summer in Taiwan

Deanna Clement

 

Claudia Howard Queen

S 1:30-2:30

FAIR Smart Room 308 & 306

John Toenjes/Bill Moulton Prep

 

S 2:45-3:45

workshop

FAIR Smart room 308 & 306

Real-Time Classroom Sharing over the Internet

John Toenjes/Bill Moulton

S 4:00-5:00

workshop

Cowles Center

Room 7A

Building Community with Dance and Music Improv

Tigger Benford

S 5:30-6:30

Studio 5B

Closing Event

 

S 7:00-8:00

Radisson

Reception

 

S 9:00 - ?

Radisson

ADTA Party

 

 

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Sunday

Location

Event

Facilitator

SUN 10:00-12:00

meeting

TBA

Meeting about the next conference

Suzanne Knosp/ Claudia Howard Queen and anyone else

 

 

 


© International Guild of Musicians in Dance
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software